Horizon Foam Holdings Limited
Registered name: HORIZON FOAM HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Shopfloor Limited groupHorizon Foam Holdings Limited made a £250k loss in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Horizon Foam Holdings Limited reported a loss of £250k in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 48 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Darwen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen, North West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Shopfloor Limited, whose registered office and principal place of business is Woodfold Mills, Lloyd Street, Darwen, Lancashire, BB3 1EH. Shopfloor Limited is controlled ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£141k | −£250k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£141k | −£250k |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 59 | 48 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£2.9k | −£5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼18.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £236k | £561k | £155k | £194k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £403k | £409k | £473k | £395k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.3m | £801k | £563k |
| Deferred income | £188k | £109k | £33.4k | £16.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £194k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼49%
- Now £16.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £395k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shopfloor Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Horizon Foam Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Carousel Soft Furnishings LimitedRev. — · Profit £37.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.