Access Platform Sales Limited
Registered name: ACCESS PLATFORM SALES LIMITED
Part of Access Platform Sales Holdings Limited groupAccess Platform Sales Limited made £17.8m revenue and a £182k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Access Platform Sales Limited’s revenue fell 36% to £17.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £182k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Huntingdon,; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huntingdon,, East of England
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.6m | £34.4m | £28m | £17.8m |
| Cost of sales | £38.7m | £29.4m | £23.9m | £14.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £5.1m | £4.1m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £1.5m | £748k | −£97.8k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.1m | £288k | −£222k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £785k | £204k | −£182k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £785k | £204k | −£182k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 38 | 38 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 2.3% | 0.7% | −1% |
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £906k | £737k | £446k |
| Profit per employee | £54.7k | £20.7k | £5.4k | −£4.5k |
| Cash conversion | −22.7% | −83.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▼18.7% | ▼36.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.1% | ▼74% | ▼189% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.8% | 0% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £219k | £377k | £353k | £210k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1m | £869k | £841k |
| Current assets | £18.4m | £16.6m | £11.1m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £11.5m | £6.7m | £6.2m | £3.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£551k | −£1.2m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £446k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £210k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £841k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Access Platform Sales Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Access Platform Sales Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Access Platform Service and Repair LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- London Drywall LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £942k
- Staff
- 27
- Connop & Son LimitedLeominster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 58
- F.S.H. (Group) LimitedCastleford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £783k
- Staff
- 199
- Baram LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 43
- Jade-Aden Services LimitedPoole · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 37
- Stonewest LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£182k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.