Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02096218 · Incorporated 3 Feb 1987

Black Prince Holidays Limited

Registered name: BLACK PRINCE HOLIDAYS LIMITED

Part of Ham 2025 Limited group

Black Prince Holidays Limited made £259k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Black Prince Holidays Limited reported £259k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 17 employees. The company is classified under “inland passenger water transport” and is based in Hallingbury, Bishops Stortford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 50300Inland passenger water transport
Status
Active
Location
Hallingbury, Bishops Stortford, East of England
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Harlow Agricultural Merchants Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office, and principal place of business, of Harlow Agricu”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£259k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
17
Change ▼5.6%
Profit / employee
£15.3k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£739k£252k−£32.4k£259k
Profit (best available)£739k£252k−£32.4k£259k
Employees (average)27171817
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£27.4k£14.8k−£1.8k£15.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼65.9%▼112.9%—
Headcount growth—▼37%▲5.9%▼5.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£1.7m£1.4m£476k
Net assets£7.7m£7.9m£5m£5.2m
Fixed assets£4.3m£4.6m£5.1m£5.4m
Debtors£16.3k£42.4k£79.4k£37.4k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £5.2m
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £476k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 17
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £5.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ham 2025 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Harlow Agricultural Merchants Limited75–100%
  3. Black Prince Holidays Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £259k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.