Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02092684 · Incorporated 23 Jan 1987

Hantall Developments Limited

Registered name: HANTALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Hantall Developments Limited made £14m revenue and £598k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Hantall Developments Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £14m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £598k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Manchester Road; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
Manchester Road, North West
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£14m
Growth ▼39.4%
Profit
£598k
Growth ▼34.9%
Profit margin
4.3%
Gross 10.7%
Employees
14
Change ▼6.7%
Profit / employee
£42.7k
Revenue/employee £1m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.8m£16m£23.2m£14m
Cost of sales£14.6m£14.6m£21.6m£12.5m
Gross profit£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.5m
Operating profit£817k£885k£1.1m£710k
Profit before tax£813k£918k£1.2m£877k
Profit after tax£656k£689k£918k£598k
Profit (best available)£656k£689k£918k£598k
Staff costs£379k£397k£530k£788k
Employees (average)11131514
Ratios
Profit margin4.2%4.3%4%4.3%
Gross margin7.7%8.5%7%10.7%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.2m£1.5m£1m
Profit per employee£59.7k£53k£61.2k£42.7k
Cash conversion104.6%242.5%−26.4%328%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1%▲45.2%▼39.4%
Profit growth—▲4.9%▲33.3%▼34.9%
Headcount growth—▲18.2%▲15.4%▼6.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4m£5.8m£5.3m£7.3m
Net assets£3.9m£4.5m£5.3m£5.8m
Fixed assets£319k£362k£352k£378k
Current assets£6m£7.8m£9.4m£9.3m
Debtors£1.1m£1.1m£2m£220k
Deferred income£118k£13.5k£1.9m£1.2m
Cash from operations£854k£2.1m−£295k£2.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£42.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
328%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £5.8m
Cash at bank
▲38%
Now £7.3m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 14
Deferred income
▼34%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £378k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £598k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.