C & G Plastering Limited
Registered name: C & G PLASTERING LIMITED
Part of C & G Plastering Group Ltd groupC & G Plastering Limited made £32.3m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
C & G Plastering Limited’s revenue grew 57% to £32.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.6m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Waltham Abbey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Waltham Abbey, East of England
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company of C & G Plastering Limited is C & G Plastering Group Ltd.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.3m | £23.1m | £20.5m | £32.3m |
| Cost of sales | £21.6m | £18.6m | £18.3m | £28m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £4.5m | £2.2m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £2.8m | £323k | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £2.9m | £487k | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2.4m | £452k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2.4m | £452k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £754k | £857k | £940k | £921k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 10.4% | 2.2% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 20.9% | 19.6% | 10.6% | 13.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.5m | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit per employee | £277k | £218k | £41.1k | £147k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.6% | ▼11% | ▲57.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.2% | ▼81.1% | ▲257.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8m | £4.2m | £245k | £572k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £7.1m | £4.6m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £302k | £333k |
| Current assets | £9.4m | £10.2m | £8.3m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £147k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲134%
- Now £572k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £333k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- C & G Plastering Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- C & G Plastering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Messenger Construction LimitedStamford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 97
- Seh French LimitedIpswich · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £748k
- Staff
- 51
- Dickie & Moore Construction LimitedDevelopment of building projects
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 57
- J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limitedBrierley Hill · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- 84
- London Mep Group LtdLoughton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £431k
- Staff
- 43
- Warden Construction LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.