Techcrete Limited
Registered name: TECHCRETE LIMITED
Techcrete Limited made £17.5m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Techcrete Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £17.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 84 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Beckenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beckenham, London
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.3m | £25.4m | £25.4m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.2m | £20.9m | £20.9m | £15m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £509k | £158k | £370k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £476k | £127k | £291k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £478k | £86.5k | £151k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £478k | £86.5k | £151k | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 103 | 98 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.6% | −6.8% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 17.8% | 17.5% | 14.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £245k | £247k | £259k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £840 | £1.5k | −£14.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▼0.1% | ▼30.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.9% | ▲74.8% | ▼888.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.4% | ▼4.9% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10k | £10.6k | £14.6k | £10k |
| Net assets | £208k | £151k | £123k | £167k |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £10.1k | £10.7k | £14.6k | £10k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £1.5k | £2.1k | £2.1k | £2.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £167k
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £10k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £2.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Gunite (Eastern) LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £116k
- Gunfire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gunite Special Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.