HFS Milbourne Financial Services Limited
Registered name: HFS MILBOURNE FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Natwest Group PLC groupHFS Milbourne Financial Services Limited made £49k revenue and £25k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
HFS Milbourne Financial Services Limited’s revenue fell 81% to £49k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £25k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Evelyn Partners Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £2.1m | £263k | £49k |
| Operating profit | £610k | £268k | £22k | £5k |
| Profit before tax | £610k | £294k | £42k | £27k |
| Profit after tax | £678k | £227k | £36k | £25k |
| Profit (best available) | £678k | £227k | £36k | £25k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 20.1% | 10.8% | 13.7% | 51% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼37.6% | ▼87.5% | ▼81.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.5% | ▼84.1% | ▼30.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £562k | £357k | £58k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £846k | £505k | £530k |
| Fixed assets | £256k | £246k | £240k | £239k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £815k | £385k | £312k |
| Debtors | £9k | £0 | £28k | £254k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 51%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 487.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 518.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £530k
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £58k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £239k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Natwest Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Natwest Holdings Limited75–100%
- National Westminster Bank Public Limited Company75–100%
- Evelyn Partners Group Limited75–100%
- HFS Milbourne Financial Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- HFS Feltons Financial Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- HFS Hamlyns Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Evelyn Partners Services LimitedRev. £406m · Profit £8.6m
- Evelyn Partners Investment Services LimitedRev. £103m · Profit £8.6m
- Evelyn Partners Discretionary Investment Management LimitedRev. £75.4m · Profit £8.8m
- Evelyn Partners Financial Planning LimitedRev. £53.5m · Profit £873k
- Dart Capital LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £627k
- Evelyn Partners Asset Management LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £503k
- Tilney Discretionary Portfolio Management LimitedRev. £2k · Profit £35k
- 25 Moorgate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bestinvest (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evelyn Partners (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evelyn Partners I M LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Index Fund Advisors LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- NCL Investments LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £25k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.