Southampton Geothermal Heating Company Limited(The)
Registered name: SOUTHAMPTON GEOTHERMAL HEATING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)
Part of Bellero Midco Ltd groupSouthampton Geothermal Heating Company Limited(The) made £8m revenue and a £7.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Southampton Geothermal Heating Company Limited(The)’s revenue fell 25% to £8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £7.1m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6m | £8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £420k |
| Operating profit | £331k | −£7.9m |
| Profit before tax | £92k | −£7.9m |
| Profit after tax | £102k | −£7.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £102k | −£7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1% | −89.4% |
| Gross margin | 19% | 5.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7068% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £409k | £993k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | −£4.7m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −89.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 75.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼293%
- Now −£4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲143%
- Now £993k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bellero Midco Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Bring Energy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Bring Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Bring Energy Concessions Limited75–100%
- Bring Energy Services Limited75–100%
- Southampton Geothermal Heating Company Limited(The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Birmingham District Energy Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bring Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coventry District Energy Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excel District Energy Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leicester District Energy Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regenerate Newcastle Supply Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£7.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.