Advance Northumberland (Housing) Limited
Registered name: ADVANCE NORTHUMBERLAND (HOUSING) LIMITED
Part of Northumberland County Council groupAdvance Northumberland (Housing) Limited made £6.8m revenue and £14.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Advance Northumberland (Housing) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £14.5m profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Northumberland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northumberland, North East
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s immediate parent company is Advance Northumberland Limited. Northumberland County Council is the ultimate controlling party by virtue of its shareholding in Advance Northumberland Limite”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.7m | £5.8m | £6.4m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £4m | £4.1m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £5.8m | £5.5m | £6.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4m | £5.8m | £2.3m | £14.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4m | £5.8m | £2.3m | £14.5m |
| Staff costs | £496k | £493k | £651k | £988k |
| Employees (average) | 131 | 139 | 18 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 70.2% | 100.8% | 36% | 214.6% |
| Gross margin | 69.9% | 68.8% | 64.3% | 75.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.1k | £41.8k | £353k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | £30.3k | £42.1k | £127k | £538k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▲9.4% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲47.4% | ▼60.9% | ▲534.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▼87.1% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £521k |
| Net assets | £41.9m | £47.4m | £49.2m | £66.1m |
| Fixed assets | £104m | £110m | £114m | £118m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £369k | £356k | £325k | £308k |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £485k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 214.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 75.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £538k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1743%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £66.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £521k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼81%
- Now £485k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £118m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northumberland County Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Advance Northumberland Limited75–100%
- Advance Northumberland (Housing) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Advance Northumberland (Developments) LimitedRev. £45.7m · Profit −£1.2m
- Advance Northumberland (Commercial) LimitedRev. £16.8m · Profit £6.9m
- Advance Green Futures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Advance Manor Walks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Advance Northumberland (Projects) LtdRev. — · Profit £23k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Generator Hostel Greenwich LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- —
- Seafort Ealing LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- O&t Industrial Properties LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 6
- The Argyll Club (City) LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 7
- BBG Lift Accommodation Services LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Southrop Estates LimitedLechlade · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £70.3k
- Staff
- 132
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £14.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.