Murley Auto Limited
Registered name: MURLEY AUTO LIMITED
Part of Murley Limited groupMurley Auto Limited made £32.9m revenue and £48k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Murley Auto Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £32.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £48k profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Warwickshire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwickshire, West Midlands
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's controlling party is the board of directors of it's immediate and ultimate parent company, Murley Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.6m | £32.9m |
| Cost of sales | £26.7m | £30.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £370k | £134k |
| Profit before tax | £329k | £73k |
| Profit after tax | £256k | £48k |
| Profit (best available) | £256k | £48k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 9.9% | 8.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £955k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £8.3k | £1.5k |
| Cash conversion | 89.2% | −430.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £170k | £458k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £22k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £393k | £338k |
| Deferred income | £206k | £116k |
| Cash from operations | £330k | −£577k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −430.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲169%
- Now £458k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▼44%
- Now £116k
- Fixed assets
- ▼99%
- Now £22k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Murley Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Murley Auto Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Murley Agricultural Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Murley Machinery Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- B.W. Aylesbury LimitedAylesbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £259k
- Staff
- 61
- Daly's Garage LimitedBelfast · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 34
- W.R. Davies (2OO4) LimitedLlandudno Junction · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 39
- Bassetts (Wales) LtdSwansea · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 43
- Cawdor Cars (Newcastle Emlyn) LimitedNewcastle Emlyn · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 71
- Just Automotive Solutions LtdLincoln · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.5m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £48k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.