Andrew Marr International Limited
Registered name: ANDREW MARR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Andrew Marr International Limited made £1bn revenue and £23.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Andrew Marr International Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £1bn in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £23.6m profit. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in East Yorkshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Yorkshire
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1bn | £970m | £1bn |
| Cost of sales | −£975m | −£920m | −£986m |
| Gross profit | £51.5m | £50.2m | £59.6m |
| Operating profit | £25.5m | £22.1m | £28.5m |
| Profit before tax | £29.4m | £25m | £31.9m |
| Profit after tax | £24.3m | £19.7m | £23.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £24.3m | £19.7m | £23.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 2% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 5% | 5.2% | 5.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▲7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.8% | ▲19.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (39)
- A.m.i. Cold Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A.m.i. Renewables LtdFigures not disclosed
- Acorn Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Almarr Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Johnson Knudtzon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Attain Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caley Maritime LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castlewood Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coolships UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elite Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fair Isle Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Falcon Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fastnet Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Good Hope Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guiding Light LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hessle Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humber Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J. Marr (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J. Marr (Grimsby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J. Marr (Seafoods) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J. Marr Seafoods (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.e. Sowden LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jubilee Fishing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockando Fishings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knockando Forestry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Livingstone Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lundy Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marr (North West Africa) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marr Atlantic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marrfish LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Fisheries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North West Fisheries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter & J.johnstone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prime Fish Company(Newcastle)limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Rusmar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shalimar Fishing Company Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Tyne Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Viking Fishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walter Offord LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £23.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.