Carver Climate Systems Limited
Registered name: CARVER CLIMATE SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Carver Group Limited groupCarver Climate Systems Limited made £1m revenue and £4.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Carver Climate Systems Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.8m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £556k | £808k | £830k | £1m |
| Operating profit | −£161k | £174k | £234k | £228k |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £9.4m | £13.2m | £4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £9.7m | £13.3m | £4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £9.7m | £13.3m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 494.2% | 1195% | 1606% | 463% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45.3% | ▲2.7% | ▲25.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲251.3% | ▲38.1% | ▼63.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £361k | £983k | £1.7m | £281k |
| Net assets | £13.3m | £22.9m | £36.3m | £40.5m |
| Fixed assets | £16.9m | £39.9m | £39.7m | £39.7m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £2.2m | £0 | £1k |
| Deferred income | £17k | £217k | £15k | £11k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 463%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3808%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £40.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £281k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £11k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £39.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carver Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carver Climate Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Carver International LimitedRev. £21.7m · Profit £3.8m
- Powrmatic LimitedRev. £18.9m · Profit £2.1m
- Biddle Air Curtains LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biddle Air Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thermoscreens LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Carver & Co (Engineers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cool-Therm (Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spc2018 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Widney Leisure LimitedRev. — · Profit −£102k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.