Wates Construction Limited
Registered name: WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of 1260 Family Holdings Limited groupWates Construction Limited made £2.4bn revenue and £23.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Wates Construction Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £2.4bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £23.1m profit and 5,754 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Leatherhead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leatherhead, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2bn | £2.2bn | £2.4bn |
| Cost of sales | −£1.8bn | −£2bn | −£2.1bn |
| Gross profit | £184m | £234m | £301m |
| Operating profit | £6.9m | −£4.9m | £26.1m |
| Profit before tax | £17.2m | £1.3m | £35.2m |
| Profit after tax | £10.2m | −£2.5m | £23.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.2m | −£2.5m | £23.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3,907 | 4,732 | 5,754 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | −0.1% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 9% | 10.4% | 12.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £519k | £474k | £417k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | −£530 | £4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼124.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲21.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £417k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 5,754
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1260 Family Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wates Group Limited75–100%
- Wates Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (12)
- Butlers Crescent (Dudley) Estate Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maple Fields (Llanrumney) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Relocation and Inventory Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Fit Out LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Group Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Interiors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Maintenance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Pfi Investments (Projects) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Pfi Investments (Qed) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Pfi Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Property Services (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willowbrook North Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (15)
- 10 ST. Bride Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Needspace? LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qed Education Environments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ses Engineering (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stageselect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Station Approach Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates (Walberton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Construction Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Group Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Lancewood Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Smartspace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wates Surrey (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Barratt Redrow PLCCoalville · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2bn
- Profit
- £114m
- Staff
- —
- Bowmer and Kirkland LimitedBelper · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £57.1m
- Staff
- 2,252
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- Marodach LimitedNorthampton · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 637
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £23.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.