The Continuum Group Limited
Registered name: THE CONTINUUM GROUP LIMITED
Part of Heritage Projects (Management) Limited groupThe Continuum Group Limited made £23.4m revenue and £503k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
The Continuum Group Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £23.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £503k profit and 199 employees. The company is classified under “operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £16.3m | £18.9m | £23.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £8.3m | £13.5m | £15.8m | £19.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £422k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £574k |
| Profit after tax | £381k | £251k | £1.1m | £503k |
| Profit (best available) | £381k | £251k | £1.1m | £503k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.1m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 75 | 86 | 199 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 1.5% | 5.9% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 85.9% | 83.1% | 83.4% | 83.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £118k | £218k | £220k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £3.3k | £12.9k | £2.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −94.8% | −566.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲68.5% | ▲15.9% | ▲23.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.1% | ▲342.9% | ▼54.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.5% | ▲14.7% | ▲131.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £3.5m | £2.9m | £4m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.3m | £3.2m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.8m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.1k | £1.1k | £8k | £355k |
| Deferred income | £706k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.7m | −£2.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −566.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £4m
- Headcount
- ▲131%
- Now 199
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heritage Projects (Management) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Continuum Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Continuum (Entertainment) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continuum (Loch Ness) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Projects (Oxford Castle) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Projects (Portsmouth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Projects (York) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P. O. W. Camp 83 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Heritage Projects (Edinburgh) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £503k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.