Brotherton Developments Limited
Registered name: BROTHERTON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Maybrook Properties Limited groupBrotherton Developments Limited made a £22.4k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Brotherton Developments Limited reported a loss of £22.4k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £108k | £0 | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £42.4k | £389 | £369 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £65.5k | −£389 | −£369 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £52.5k | −£5.9k | −£11.8k | −£22.4k |
| Profit after tax | £42.7k | −£5.9k | −£11.8k | −£22.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £42.7k | −£5.9k | −£11.8k | −£22.4k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 39.6% | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 60.7% | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £36k | £0 | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | −£2k | −£3.9k | −£7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼113.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£26.2k | −£32.2k | −£43.9k | −£66.3k |
| Fixed assets | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£66.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £4.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Maybrook Properties Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brotherton Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Maybrook Property Management LimitedRev. £733k · Profit £72.4k
- Maybrook Developments LtdRev. £699k · Profit £284k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Glendale Countryside LimitedChorley · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £67.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 1,019
- Barcham Trees PLCEly · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 76
- Holmen Wood Products LtdCambridge · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £831k
- Staff
- 3
- RTS LimitedCrieff · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £530k
- Staff
- 51
- Ainsty Timber Marketing LimitedYork · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 88
- Birch Utility Services LimitedExeter · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 221
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£22.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.