Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01941721 · Incorporated 23 Aug 1985

Cladan Investments Ltd

Registered name: CLADAN INVESTMENTS LTD

Cladan Investments Ltd made £11.8m revenue and £544k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

Cladan Investments Ltd’s revenue was £11.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £544k profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Barnet; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80200Security systems service activities
Status
Active
Location
Barnet, East of England
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£11.8m
Growth ▲0.4%
Profit
£544k
Growth ▼49.6%
Profit margin
4.6%
Gross 39.6%
Employees
64
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8.5k
Revenue/employee £184k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.7m£11.8m
Cost of sales£6.7m£7.1m
Gross profit£5.1m£4.7m
Operating profit£1.4m£591k
Profit before tax£1.4m£632k
Profit after tax£1.1m£544k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£544k
Staff costs£2.7m£2.6m
Employees (average)6464
Ratios
Profit margin9.2%4.6%
Gross margin43.2%39.6%
Revenue per employee£183k£184k
Profit per employee£16.9k£8.5k
Cash conversion−65.8%−116.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.4%
Profit growth—▼49.6%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets——
Fixed assets£124k£107k
Debtors£2.5m£2.4m
Deferred income£234k£261k
Cash from operations−£914k−£687k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
39.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£184k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−116.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 64
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £261k
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £107k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £544k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.