Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01936235 · Incorporated 5 Aug 1985

Midland Filtration Limited

Registered name: MIDLAND FILTRATION LIMITED

Midland Filtration Limited made £8.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Midland Filtration Limited reported £8.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 95% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£8.6k
Growth ▼94.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
55
Change ▲1.8%
Profit / employee
£155
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£50.1k£166k£8.6k
Profit (best available)—£50.1k£166k£8.6k
Employees (average)50555455
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£911£3.1k£155
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲231%▼94.8%
Headcount growth—▲10%▼1.8%▲1.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£76k£57.8k£107k£37.1k
Net assets£356k£406k£572k£580k
Fixed assets£68.1k£158k£171k£466k
Current assets£1.4m£1.6m£1.6m£1.9m
Debtors£1m£1.3m£1.2m£1.5m
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£155
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £580k
Cash at bank
▼65%
Now £37.1k
Headcount
▲2%
Now 55
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲173%
Now £466k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £8.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.