Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01932347 · Incorporated 22 Jul 1985

Stephill Generators Limited

Registered name: STEPHILL GENERATORS LIMITED

Stephill Generators Limited made £15.8m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Stephill Generators Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.2m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other general-purpose machinery” and is based in Wellingborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wellingborough, East Midlands
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£15.8m
Growth ▼3.3%
Profit
£3.2m
Growth ▲19.1%
Profit margin
20.2%
Gross 31.6%
Employees
51
Change ▼8.9%
Profit / employee
£62.7k
Revenue/employee £310k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.3m£20.1m£16.4m£15.8m
Cost of sales£13.6m£13.6m£11.9m£10.8m
Gross profit£5.7m£6.5m£4.5m£5m
Operating profit£4.5m£5.1m£3.2m£3.8m
Profit before tax£4.5m£5.1m£3.2m£3.9m
Profit after tax£3.9m£4.4m£2.7m£3.2m
Profit (best available)£3.9m£4.4m£2.7m£3.2m
Staff costs£2.2m£2.4m£2.1m£1.9m
Employees (average)63645651
Ratios
Profit margin20.1%21.8%16.4%20.2%
Gross margin29.6%32.2%27.4%31.6%
Revenue per employee£306k£314k£292k£310k
Profit per employee£61.4k£68.3k£47.9k£62.7k
Cash conversion70.9%66.3%112%103.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4.1%▼18.5%▼3.3%
Profit growth—▲12.9%▼38.6%▲19.1%
Headcount growth—▲1.6%▼12.5%▼8.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5m£1.7m£1.2m£2.1m
Net assets£8.2m£8.6m£7.2m£8.4m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.2m£1.2m£2.3m
Current assets£11.3m£10.9m£10.6m£9.8m
Debtors£4m£3.4m£3.8m£2.6m
Deferred income£130k£136k£134k£78.6k
Cash from operations£3.2m£3.4m£3.6m£4m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
20.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
31.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£310k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£62.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
103.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £8.4m
Cash at bank
▲67%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▼9%
Now 51
Deferred income
▼42%
Now £78.6k
Fixed assets
▲86%
Now £2.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.