Jennings Roofing Limited
Registered name: JENNINGS ROOFING LIMITED
Part of Northern Bear PLC groupJennings Roofing Limited made £7.6m revenue and £793k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Jennings Roofing Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £793k profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Dewsbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dewsbury, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.9m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £721k | £814k |
| Profit after tax | £617k | £793k |
| Profit (best available) | £617k | £793k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.2% | 28.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £144k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £11.2k | £15.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲28.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £579k | £599k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £311k | £330k |
| Current assets | £10.8m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £262k | £312k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £599k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £312k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £330k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northern Bear PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Northern Bear Roofing Limited75–100%
- Jennings Roofing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Springs Roofing LimitedRev. £13.8m · Profit £692k
- Wensley Roofing LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £784k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wirral Roofcare LimitedPrenton · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 88
- Crown Roofing and Cladding UK LimitedLondon · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 19
- Barclay Roofing LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £590k
- Staff
- 65
- Ifield & Barrett (Roofing) LimitedBarking · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £463k
- Staff
- 11
- Wensley Roofing LimitedGateshead · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £784k
- Staff
- 70
- Massey Cladding Solutions LimitedBristol · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £793k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.