Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01899857 · Incorporated 27 Mar 1985

NSF Safety and Quality UK Limited

Registered name: NSF SAFETY AND QUALITY UK LIMITED

Part of NSF International UK Limited group

NSF Safety and Quality UK Limited made a £2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

NSF Safety and Quality UK Limited reported a loss of £2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 164 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Oxford, South East
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent of NSF Safety and Quality UK Limited is NSF International UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Its registered address is:”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£2m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
164
Change ▼3%
Profit / employee
−£12.1k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£16.3m£15.9m£15.8m£16.5m
Profit after tax−£891k−£1.7m−£2.4m−£2m
Profit (best available)−£891k−£1.7m−£2.4m−£2m
Staff costs£10.4m£11.3m£11.2m£11.3m
Employees (average)179172169164
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£5k−£9.9k−£14k−£12.1k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼3.9%▼1.7%▼3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£1.9m£1.3m£1.2m
Net assets−£4.1m−£5.8m−£2.2m−£3.3m
Fixed assets£2.2m£2.2m£2.1m£2.1m
Current assets£5.8m£5.2m£4.6m£5.5m
Debtors£2.8m£2.1m£2.7m£2.5m
Deferred income£230k£130k£75.4k£123k
Cash from operations—−£1.4m−£471k−£886k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3.3m
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▼3%
Now 164
Deferred income
▲63%
Now £123k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £2.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. NSF International UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. NSF Safety and Quality UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.