National Tube Stockholders Limited
Registered name: NATIONAL TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED
National Tube Stockholders Limited made £30.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
National Tube Stockholders Limited reported £30.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 99% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 164 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of metals and metal ores” and is based in NR Thirsk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- NR Thirsk, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £73.5m | £73.6m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £13.6m | £6.1m | £3.6m | £30.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £13.6m | £6.1m | £3.6m | £30.8k |
| Staff costs | £9.1m | £9.6m | £9.2m | — |
| Employees (average) | 157 | 163 | 166 | 164 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £86.6k | £37.5k | £21.7k | £188 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼55% | ▼41.2% | ▼99.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲1.8% | ▼1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £836k | £497k | £2.2m | £815k |
| Net assets | £50.3m | £52.4m | £51m | £48.5m |
| Fixed assets | £24.8m | £24.1m | £23.9m | £24.9m |
| Current assets | £49.6m | £46.2m | £43.3m | £46.7m |
| Debtors | £18.4m | £15.2m | £11m | £15.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £971k | £603k | £930k |
| Cash from operations | −£11.7m | −£8.7m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £188
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £48.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼63%
- Now £815k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 164
- Deferred income
- ▲54%
- Now £930k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £24.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company LimitedRev. £16.3m · Profit £26.1k
- Bianco International Metals LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Hambleton NTS Limited 25–50%
- Sicam Spa (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TW Metals LimitedNursling · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- —
- F.P. Herting & Son PLCLondon · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 140
- MSS Products LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £93.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 31
- Mtalx LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £297m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Holme Dodsworth Metals LimitedWholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 155
- Metalor Technologies (UK) LtdBirmingham · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £251m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £30.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.