Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01892238 · Incorporated 5 Mar 1985

Scully U.K. Limited

Registered name: SCULLY U.K. LIMITED

Part of Scully Signal Co group

Scully U.K. Limited made £217k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Scully U.K. Limited reported £217k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 68% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other transport equipment” and is based in Winsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Winsford, North West
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£217k
Growth ▲67.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change ▲33.3%
Profit / employee
£54.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£323k£129k£217k
Profit (best available)—£323k£129k£217k
Employees (average)4434
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£80.7k£43.2k£54.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼59.9%▲67.5%
Headcount growth—0%▼25%▲33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£311k£510k£252k£312k
Net assets£983k£1.3m£1.4m£1.7m
Fixed assets£24.9k£21.2k£41.3k£46.9k
Current assets£1.2m£1.6m£1.6m£1.9m
Debtors£363k£228k£182k£308k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£54.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▲24%
Now £312k
Headcount
▲33%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲14%
Now £46.9k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Scully Signal Co (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Scully U.K. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £217k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.