JD Sports Fashion PLC
Registered name: JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
JD Sports Fashion PLC made £12.7bn revenue and £468m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
JD Sports Fashion PLC’s revenue grew 11% to £12.7bn in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £468m profit and 98,688 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Feb 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 1 Feb 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5bn | £11.5bn | £11.5bn | £12.7bn |
| Cost of sales | −£5.5bn | −£6.1bn | −£6bn | −£6.7bn |
| Gross profit | £5bn | £5.4bn | £5.5bn | £6bn |
| Operating profit | £927m | £903m | £903m | £787m |
| Profit before tax | £811m | £715m | £715m | £629m |
| Profit after tax | £605m | £540m | £540m | £468m |
| Profit (best available) | £605m | £540m | £540m | £468m |
| Employees (average) | 79,717 | 90,364 | 90,364 | 98,688 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 47.9% | 46.9% | 47.7% | 47% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £127k | £127k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £6k | £6k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.7% | — | ▲10.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼10.7% | — | ▼13.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.4% | — | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 98,688
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (17)
- 2Squared Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Activinstinct Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Athleisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BCW Realisations LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Hip (Birmingham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Infinities Retail Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J D Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Newco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Outdoors Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Sports Active LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Sports Fashion Europe Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Sports Fashion Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JD Sports Gyms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mainline Menswear Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NQ Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Size? LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The John David Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £468m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.