BMT Group Limited
Registered name: BMT GROUP LIMITED
BMT Group Limited made £186m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
BMT Group Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £186m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £3.1m profit and 1,400 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £185m | £203m | £186m |
| Cost of sales | −£172m | −£180m | −£175m |
| Operating profit | £12.4m | £23.4m | £11.2m |
| Profit before tax | £6.9m | £14m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £5.4m | £8.9m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.4m | £8.9m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,335 | 1,397 | 1,400 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 4.4% | 1.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £146k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £4k | £6.4k | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.2% | ▼8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.1% | ▼65.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▲0.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 1,400
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- BMT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dor001buk2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rider Levett Bucknall UK LimitedBirmingham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 1,433
- Globalization Partners Ltd.Bicester · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 1,223
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Redshaw Advisors LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £206m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 19
- Hakluyt & Company LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 200
- Liquid Friday Group LimitedPortsmouth · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £17.1k
- Staff
- 2,138
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.