Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01856964 · Incorporated 19 Oct 1984

Motorclean Limited

Registered name: MOTORCLEAN LIMITED

Part of Fullfield Trustee Limited group

Motorclean Limited made £50.8m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Motorclean Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £50.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.3m profit and 129 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Laindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Laindon, East of England
Age
41 yrs · since 1984
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider the ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party to be Fullfield Limited during the financial year ended 31 March 2025.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£50.8m
Growth ▲11.3%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲48.1%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 15.5%
Employees
129
Change ▲8.4%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
Revenue/employee £394k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£42.8m£44.6m£45.6m£50.8m
Cost of sales£37.7m£39.3m£38.9m£42.9m
Gross profit£5.1m£5.3m£6.7m£7.9m
Operating profit£940k£746k£1.7m£2.2m
Profit before tax£788k£452k£1.3m£1.8m
Profit after tax£691k£377k£862k£1.3m
Profit (best available)£691k£377k£862k£1.3m
Staff costs£3.9m£5.2m£5.5m£5.6m
Employees (average)104120119129
Ratios
Profit margin1.6%0.9%1.9%2.5%
Gross margin12%11.9%14.7%15.5%
Revenue per employee£412k£372k£384k£394k
Profit per employee£6.6k£3.1k£7.2k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4.1%▲2.4%▲11.3%
Profit growth—▼45.4%▲128.7%▲48.1%
Headcount growth—▲15.4%▼0.8%▲8.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£602k£0£88.3k£269k
Net assets£159k£536k£1.4m£2.7m
Fixed assets£884k£792k£934k£1.3m
Current assets£10.7m£9.5m£9.5m£11.9m
Debtors£7.3m£5.8m£5.4m£6.6m
Deferred income£450k£365k£652k£657k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£394k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲91%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▲204%
Now £269k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 129
Deferred income
▲1%
Now £657k
Fixed assets
▲35%
Now £1.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Fullfield Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Fullfield Limited75–100%
  3. Motorclean Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.