Gandhi Wine Suppliers Limited
Registered name: GANDHI WINE SUPPLIERS LIMITED
Part of Gandhi Oriental Foods Limited groupGandhi Wine Suppliers Limited made £184k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Gandhi Wine Suppliers Limited reported £184k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 34 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of meat” and is based in Barking; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barking, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £184k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £184k |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 29 | 34 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16% | ▲17.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £3.7k | £3.6k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £788k | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £3.6k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲64%
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gandhi Oriental Foods Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gandhi Wine Suppliers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Andwell Brewing Company LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Mongoose Brewing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MHP Food UK LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Woolley Bros. (Wholesale Meats) LimitedSheffield · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 130
- Vine Meats LtdSevenoaks · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £184m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 19
- H G Walter LimitedLondon · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 206
- Extra Detail LimitedPontefract · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £347m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 1,022
- Yorkshire Premier Meat LimitedSouth Kirkby Pontefract · Processing and preserving of meat
- Revenue
- £67.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 200
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £184k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.