Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01849981 · Incorporated 21 Sep 1984

Specialist Anodising Company Limited

Registered name: SPECIALIST ANODISING COMPANY LIMITED

Part of Lendlock Group Limited group

Specialist Anodising Company Limited made £23.1m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024. read from filing text

Specialist Anodising Company Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £23.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £3.2m profit and 326 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Chester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chester, North West
Age
42 yrs · since 1984
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Lendlock Group Limited and its immediate parent undertaking is Lendlock International Limited. The results of the Company is consolid”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£23.1m
Growth ▼11.7%
Profit
£3.2m
Growth ▲10.7%
Profit margin
13.9%
Gross 24.6%
Employees
326
Change ▼2.1%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
Revenue/employee £70.9k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.9m£26.2m£23.1m
Cost of sales£15.2m£19.6m£17.4m
Gross profit£5.8m£6.5m£5.7m
Operating profit£2.5m£3.2m£2.2m
Profit before tax£2.3m£3.3m£2.6m
Profit after tax£2m£2.9m£3.2m
Profit (best available)£2m£2.9m£3.2m
Staff costs£8.5m£10.5m£10.3m
Employees (average)287333326
Ratios
Profit margin9.4%11.1%13.9%
Gross margin27.5%25%24.6%
Revenue per employee£73k£78.6k£70.9k
Profit per employee£6.9k£8.7k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲24.9%▼11.7%
Profit growth—▲47.7%▲10.7%
Headcount growth—▲16%▼2.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£12.3m£13.3m£11.4m
Net assets£28.6m£27.6m£30.8m
Fixed assets£10.9m£10.5m£13.1m
Current assets£23.5m£24.5m£24.9m
Debtors£5m£4.7m£4.2m
Deferred income£671k£1.7m£850k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£70.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
56.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £30.8m
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £11.4m
Headcount
▼2%
Now 326
Deferred income
▼49%
Now £850k
Fixed assets
▲26%
Now £13.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Lendlock Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Lendlock International Ltd75–100%
  3. Specialist Anodising Company Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.