Hollygate Fabrications Limited
Registered name: HOLLYGATE FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Part of Hyde Group Holdings Limited groupHollygate Fabrications Limited made £3.2m revenue and £102k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Hollygate Fabrications Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £102k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Stalybridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stalybridge, North West
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Gross profit | £237k | £148k | £271k | £276k |
| Operating profit | £142k | £63.4k | £178k | £175k |
| Profit after tax | £137k | £47.2k | £175k | £102k |
| Profit (best available) | £137k | £47.2k | £175k | £102k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 21 | 23 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 2.1% | 6.1% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 8.3% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 8.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £124k | £105k | £124k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | £6k | £2.2k | £7.6k | £4.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▲29.7% | ▲11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.5% | ▲271.9% | ▼41.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.7% | ▲9.5% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.6k | £19.1k | £58.1k | £30.2k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.2m | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £9.4k | £46.2k | £239k | £374k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.4m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £36.5k | £0 | £13k | £10.5k |
| Deferred income | £50.8k | £42k | £50.4k | £142k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £30.2k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- ▲182%
- Now £142k
- Fixed assets
- ▲57%
- Now £374k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hyde Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hyde Group Limited75–100%
- Hollygate Fabrications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Park Engineering LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit £389k
- Brinksway Tool LimitedRev. £6.4m · Profit £218k
- Manchester Precision Engineering LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£16.8k
- Crest Engineering Company LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £169k
- S G Equipment LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £80.2k
- Britannia Dynamics LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £229k
- North West (Aerotooling) Ltd.Rev. £3.6m · Profit £83.3k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lisega LtdNetherton, Dudley · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £404k
- Staff
- 16
- Altham Fabrications LimitedBlackburn · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £74.9k
- Staff
- 49
- Baby Dan UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £98.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Sweetnam & Bradley LimitedMalmesbury · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 42
- Rimex Metals Group LimitedEnfield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 3
- Turbotech Precision Products LimitedAltrincham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £102k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.