Steadline Limited
Registered name: STEADLINE LIMITED
Steadline Limited made £12.6m revenue and £795k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Steadline Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £12.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £795k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.1m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.7m | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.2m | £795k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.2m | £795k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £485k | £575k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 19.6% | 16.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1m | £968k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £100k | £61.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 39.1% | 142.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼34% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲20% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £967k | £1.6m | £1.8m | £3m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3.6m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £524k | £589k | £778k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £3.4m | £4.5m | £5m |
| Debtors | £916k | £1.5m | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £7k | £7.8k | £8k | £31k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £630k | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £968k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £61.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 142.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲64%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▲288%
- Now £31k
- Fixed assets
- ▲38%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- McCrory Brickwork LimitedMacclesfield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Pegasus Fire Protection Company LimitedEdinburgh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 63
- McGaffin Contracts LimitedLurgan · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 22
- Sleaford Building Services LimitedSleaford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £451k
- Staff
- 70
- P. Colohan & Co. LimitedSurrey · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 20
- Mandale Construction LimitedStockton on Tees · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £98.8k
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £795k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.