Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01837026 · Incorporated 30 Jul 1984

Blackpool Pleasure Beach (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: BLACKPOOL PLEASURE BEACH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Blackpool Pleasure Beach (Holdings) Limited made £0 profit in the year to 24 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Blackpool Pleasure Beach (Holdings) Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 24 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Blackpool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Blackpool, North West
Age
42 yrs · since 1984
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 24 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to26 Mar 202324 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£23.4m£26m
Profit after tax£0£0
Profit (best available)£0£0
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank−£1.4m−£2.7m
Net assets£13.8m£1.7m
Fixed assets£25.7m£26.7m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations−£1.9m£107k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼88%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now −£2.7m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £26.7m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.