Rohlig UK Ltd
Registered name: ROHLIG UK LTD
Rohlig UK Ltd made £24.2m revenue and a £564k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Rohlig UK Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £24.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £564k and 55 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.9m | £28.8m | £30.2m | £24.2m |
| Cost of sales | £38m | £24.5m | £25.1m | £19.9m |
| Gross profit | £9.9m | £4.3m | £5.1m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £5m | −£1.1m | £193k | −£585k |
| Profit before tax | £5m | −£1m | £220k | −£564k |
| Profit after tax | £4m | −£804k | £150k | −£564k |
| Profit (best available) | £4m | −£804k | £150k | −£564k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.1m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 57 | 54 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | −2.8% | 0.5% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 14.8% | 16.9% | 17.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £841k | £506k | £559k | £440k |
| Profit per employee | £70k | −£14.1k | £2.8k | −£10.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼39.9% | ▲4.8% | ▼19.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼120.2% | — | ▼477.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5.3% | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | −£65 | £25 | £25 | £25 |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £178k | £331k | £708k | £613k |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £5.8m | £5.6m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £8.5m | £2.2m | £3.3m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.5m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £993k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £440k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £25
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▼29%
- Now £993k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £613k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Röhlig Logistics Gmbh & Co. Kg (registered outside the UK register)
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Freight Minds LimitedHounslow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £552k
- Staff
- 27
- Savino Del Bene (UK) LimitedFeltham · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 71
- Global Service Group LimitedBexhill on Sea · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 384
- Albatrans (UK) LimitedGlasgow · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Efm Management LimitedWeybridge · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 23
- J. & M. Murdoch & Son LimitedNeilston · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £969k
- Staff
- 155
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£564k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.