Unusual Industries Limited
Registered name: UNUSUAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Unusual Industries Limited made £35.9m revenue and £7.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Unusual Industries Limited’s revenue grew 82% to £35.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £7.8m profit and 135 employees. The company is classified under “other information service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £19.8m | £35.9m |
| Cost of sales | £11.1m | £10.4m | £12.9m | £20.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.9m | £15m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.4m | £9.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.8m | £9.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.2m | £2.1m | £7.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.2m | £2.1m | £7.8m |
| Staff costs | £676k | £805k | £997k | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 14 | 14 | 135 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10.5% | 21.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 34.9% | 41.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.4m | £266k |
| Profit per employee | — | £228k | £149k | £57.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲81.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼34.6% | ▲272.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | 0% | ▲864.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £3.7m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £7.1m | £9m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.4m | £8.4m | £9.4m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £4m | £1.7m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £25.5k | £41.7k | £45.4k | £86k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£4.1m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £266k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £57.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲62%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲864%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲89%
- Now £86k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £9.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Unusual Rigging LimitedRev. £27.4m · Profit £3.4m
- Rope Assemblies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unusual Automation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unusual Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unusual Entertainments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unusual Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unusual Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenavail LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fruugo.com LtdUlverston · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 165
- Teledoctor LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 311
- Nextgear Capital UK LimitedChester · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 66
- Nasdaq LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.1m
- Profit
- £538k
- Staff
- 170
- The Student Energy Group LtdBirmingham · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Synertec LimitedWellington · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 291
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.