Christopher Neil Limited
Registered name: CHRISTOPHER NEIL LIMITED
Part of Christopher Neil Management Services Limited groupChristopher Neil Limited made £15.5m revenue and a £166k loss in the year to 29 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Christopher Neil Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £15.5m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with a loss of £166k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Northwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northwich, North West
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Christopher Neil Management Services Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company, by virtue of holding 100% of the issued share capital of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 29 Mar 2023 | 29 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5m | £14.7m | £13.5m | £15.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £13m | £11.6m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £528k | −£177k | −£271k | −£166k |
| Profit after tax | £459k | −£155k | −£238k | −£166k |
| Profit (best available) | £459k | −£155k | −£238k | −£166k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 34 | 39 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | −1.1% | −1.8% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 14.7% | 11.8% | 13.7% | 12.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £431k | £432k | £346k | £418k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | −£4.6k | −£6.1k | −£4.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.2% | ▼8.2% | ▲14.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼133.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▲14.7% | ▼5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £545k | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £197k | £188k | £173k | £134k |
| Current assets | £5m | £5m | £6.6m | £7m |
| Debtors | £887k | £649k | £396k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £271k | £201k | £241k | £202k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £418k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £202k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £134k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Christopher Neil Management Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Christopher Neil Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Oakmere Cars LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit −£198k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cliff Dickenson & Son (Winsford) LimitedWinsford · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £353k
- Staff
- 33
- Donnelly Bros (Honda) LtdSale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 23
- Roadside Motors (Lurgan) LimitedCraigavon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £20.1k
- Staff
- 25
- Commercial Associates LimitedLeicester · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 25
- NMC Sportif LimitedBuckinghamshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 28
- Curtis Developments Ltd.Coleraine · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit −£166k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.