G'S Growers Limited
Registered name: G'S GROWERS LIMITED
G'S Growers Limited made £0 profit in the year to 3 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
G'S Growers Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 3 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 160 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Cambridgeshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridgeshire, East of England
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 7 May 2022 | 6 May 2023 | 4 May 2024 | 3 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£7k | — | −£663k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | −£7k | — | −£663k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 170 | 169 | 0 | 160 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£41 | — | — | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.6% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £108k | £550k | £2.4m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £33.5m | £31.3m | £32.7m | £35.6m |
| Current assets | £15.5m | £16.6m | £14.9m | £17.3m |
| Debtors | £7.5m | £7.9m | £8m | £10.1m |
| Deferred income | £32.3m | £33.3m | £35.9m | £41m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 160
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £41m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £35.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- G'S Growers (Ramsey) LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £49k
- G'S Growers Mushrooms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G'S Growers Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G'S Growers Salads LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Huntapac Produce LimitedPreston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £79m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 601
- Springhill Farms (Pershore) LimitedEvesham · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 531
- Bryan's Salads Ltd.Preston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 333
- Southern England Farms LimitedHayle · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 240
- Newey LimitedChichester · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 92
- W. & R. Logan LimitedHaddington · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 May 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.