Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01800539 · Incorporated 16 Mar 1984

Styrene Packaging & Insulation Limited

Registered name: STYRENE PACKAGING & INSULATION LIMITED

Part of Styrene Packaging & Insulation (Holdings) Limited group

Styrene Packaging & Insulation Limited made £25.6m revenue and a £132k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Styrene Packaging & Insulation Limited’s revenue was £25.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £132k and 160 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Bradford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
42 yrs · since 1984
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£25.6m
Growth —
Profit
−£132k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.5%
Gross 22%
Employees
160
Change —
Profit / employee
−£827
Revenue/employee £160k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 May 202230 May 202331 Mar 202431 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.3m£24.8m£20.9m£20.2m£25.6m
Cost of sales£17.9m£20.2m£16.6m£15.7m£20m
Gross profit£3.4m£4.5m£4.3m£4.5m£5.6m
Operating profit£1.4m£1.8m£1.3m£1.5m−£109k
Profit before tax£1.3m£1.5m£877k£1.1m−£390k
Profit after tax£1.1m£1.3m£873k£1.3m−£132k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£1.3m£873k£1.3m−£132k
Staff costs£3m£3.7m£4.4m£4.4m£5.3m
Employees (average)107116146154160
Ratios
Profit margin5%5.3%4.2%6.3%−0.5%
Gross margin15.8%18.3%20.6%22.5%22%
Revenue per employee£199k£214k£143k£131k£160k
Profit per employee£10k£11.4k£6k£8.2k−£827
Cash conversion−42.5%−146.9%−154.4%−227.8%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16.4%———
Profit growth—▲24.3%———
Headcount growth—▲8.4%———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£272k£104k£300k£298k£3.2k
Net assets£4.3m£4.4m£4.4m£3.7m£2.5m
Fixed assets£9.3m£8.9m£8.6m£8.9m£3.3m
Current assets£7.5m£7.6m£8.4m£7.3m£6.9m
Debtors£4.9m£5.2m£5.4m£5.2m£5m
Deferred income£133k£298k£383k£683k£960k
Cash from operations−£616k−£2.7m−£2m−£3.5m£343k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£160k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£827
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
12.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.5m
Cash at bank
—
Now £3.2k
Headcount
—
Now 160
Deferred income
—
Now £960k
Fixed assets
—
Now £3.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Styrene Packaging & Insulation (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Styrene Packaging & Insulation Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£132k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.