Hg&co Ltd
Registered name: HG&CO LTD
Hg&co Ltd made £40m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Hg&co Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £40m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.5m profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Essex; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Essex, East of England
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.6m | £51.9m | £44.7m | £42m | £40m |
| Cost of sales | £30.1m | £32.5m | £27.3m | £24.6m | £24.1m |
| Gross profit | £20.5m | £19.5m | £17.4m | £17.4m | £16m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £8.9m | £8.2m | £7m | £7.8m | — |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 130 | 128 | 125 | 120 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.5% | 37.5% | 39% | 41.5% | 39.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £398k | £400k | £349k | £336k | £334k |
| Profit per employee | £24k | £17.1k | £14.3k | £13.8k | £12.4k |
| Cash conversion | −118.8% | −20.2% | −125% | −86.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▼14% | ▼6.1% | ▼4.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27.2% | ▼17.8% | ▼5.8% | ▼13.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▼1.5% | ▼2.3% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £8.3m | £7.1m | £7.5m | £5.4m | £6.9m |
| Net assets | £17.8m | £19.9m | £21.6m | £20.4m | £21.8m |
| Fixed assets | £11.9m | £11.9m | £12.6m | £12.4m | £11.9m |
| Current assets | £22.2m | £21.2m | £20m | £18.2m | £20.2m |
| Debtors | £9m | £7.6m | £5.8m | £6.4m | £7.2m |
| Deferred income | £6.8m | £4.8m | £3.4m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Cash from operations | −£4.3m | −£503k | −£3.1m | −£2m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £334k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £21.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £6.9m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £11.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (15)
- Aberdour Distillers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burlington GB Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Charles Merser & Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Great British Spirits LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hayman Distillers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hayman Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kimia Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kimia International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kimia Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kimiauk LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mena Solvents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smith and Tyers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Symposium Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bush Rum Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- The City of London Gin Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- MR. Fothergill's Seeds LimitedNewmarket · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £964k
- Staff
- —
- Fibron BX LimitedHoddesdon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 133
- Hoya Lens U.K. LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 155
- Mary Randall Vickers & Co LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- Fsi LimitedMeasham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 149
- Checkfire LtdCaerphilly · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.