Boarcross Limited
Registered name: BOARCROSS LIMITED
Part of Boarcross Holdings Limited groupBoarcross Limited made £34.4m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Boarcross Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £34.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £3.8m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “raising of swine/pigs” and is based in Driffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Driffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £24.7m | £31.9m | £34.4m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £22.4m | £27.3m | £29.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2.4m | £4.5m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £876k | £1.7m | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £835k | £1.6m | £3.3m | £4.4m |
| Profit after tax | £832k | £1.4m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £832k | £1.4m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.6% | 5.8% | 12.3% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 9.3% | 9.6% | 14.2% | 15.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.2m | £6.2m | £8m | £11.5m |
| Profit per employee | £208k | £359k | £976k | £1.3m |
| Cash conversion | −20.6% | −60.2% | −120.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲95% | ▲28.8% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲72.4% | ▲172.3% | ▼3.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £50 | £236k | £2.2m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £5.4m | £6.9m | £10.7m | £14.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £4.4m | £5m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £9.2m | £12.2m | £16.6m |
| Debtors | £387k | £907k | £942k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £34k | £17.3k | £240k | £144k |
| Cash from operations | −£180k | −£1m | −£4.1m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £14.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £144k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boarcross Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Boarcross Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Boarcross Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Yorkwold Pigpro LimitedDriffield · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 83
- Middle Caves LtdRichmond · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 30
- M. Keys Farms LimitedFivemiletown · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £37.4m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 51
- M. Keys LimitedFivemiletown · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £59.1m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 168
- Fawley Farms LimitedWallingford · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 69
- Peddars Pigs LimitedCastle Donington · Raising of swine/pigs
- Revenue
- £75.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.