SS&C Solutions Limited
Registered name: SS&C SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Ss&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. groupSS&C Solutions Limited made £53.4m revenue and a £19.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
SS&C Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £53.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £19.3m and 230 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Financial Models Corporation Limited, which is registered in the United Kingdom and holds 100% of the share capital of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.9m | £56.5m | £60m | £70.9m | £53.4m |
| Cost of sales | £20.5m | £19.7m | £19.9m | £24.7m | £29.5m |
| Gross profit | £31.4m | £36.8m | £40m | £46.2m | £23.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £17.2m | £24.6m | £23.4m | £11.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £15.3m | £22.7m | −£16.4m | −£18.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £15m | £18.5m | −£20m | −£19.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £15m | £18.5m | −£20m | −£19.3m |
| Staff costs | £25.5m | £27.6m | £27.9m | £30.5m | £32.3m |
| Employees (average) | 213 | 240 | 240 | 239 | 230 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 26.6% | 30.9% | −28.2% | −36.2% |
| Gross margin | 60.5% | 65.1% | 66.8% | 65.1% | 44.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £244k | £236k | £250k | £296k | £232k |
| Profit per employee | £11.8k | £62.6k | £77.2k | −£83.5k | −£84k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9% | ▲6.1% | ▲18.2% | ▼24.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲499.6% | ▲23.3% | ▼207.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | 0% | ▼0.4% | ▼3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £44.5m | £2m | £3m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £24.5m | £39.5m | £58m | £38.1m | £18.8m |
| Fixed assets | £108m | £109m | £105m | £74.5m | £42.3m |
| Current assets | £66.1m | £93.1m | £65.7m | £89.4m | £121m |
| Debtors | £6.2m | £14.1m | £9.2m | £23.8m | £14.9m |
| Deferred income | £9m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.2m | £672k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £232k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£84k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 79.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼51%
- Now £18.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 230
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £672k
- Fixed assets
- ▼43%
- Now £42.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ss&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Financial Models Corporation Limited75–100%
- SS&C Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Blue Prism Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Colossus Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hubwise Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SS&C Depositary Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SS&C DST Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SS&C Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Otto Car LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Itransition Group LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £50.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 8
- Myunidays LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 280
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Openbet LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £59.1m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 259
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£19.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.