Style Motors Limited
Registered name: STYLE MOTORS LIMITED
Part of ST Leonards Motors (Holdings) Limited groupStyle Motors Limited made £56.1m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Style Motors Limited’s revenue was £56.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 76 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in ST. Leonards-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Leonards-on-Sea, South East
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is considered to be St. Leonards Motors (Holdings) Limited, which owns 100% of the issued share capital within St. Leonards Motors Limited, which owns 100% of the issued sh”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.5m | £43.1m | £76m | £56.1m |
| Cost of sales | £36.3m | £40.6m | £70.9m | £52.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.4m | £5.1m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £544k | £590k | £549k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £510k | £592k | £536k | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £415k | £464k | £445k | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £415k | £464k | £445k | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.8m | £4.5m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 84 | 85 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.6% | −2.6% |
| Gross margin | 5.8% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 7.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £469k | £513k | £894k | £739k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £5.5k | £5.2k | −£19.6k |
| Cash conversion | 39.3% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.9% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.3m | £1.2m | £439k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £85.8k | £90.3k | £328k | £538k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £7.5m | £10.8m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £296k | £295k | £2.1m | £752k |
| Deferred income | £164k | £225k | £332k | £88.9k |
| Cash from operations | £214k | £524k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £739k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £439k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £88.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £538k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- ST Leonards Motors (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- St.leonards Motors Limited75–100%
- Style Motors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Quest Motor Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simpsons Uckfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Allports Garages LimitedStaffordshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 121
- Struan Motors LimitedPerthshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £55.3m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 118
- T.W. White & Sons LimitedLeatherhead · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.9m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 86
- Green 4 Motor Company LimitedCoventry · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.9m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 66
- J.k.c.specialist Cars LimitedCo Londonderry · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £491k
- Staff
- 81
- Henrys (Glasgow) LimitedGlasgow · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.