The Appointment Group (UK) Limited
Registered name: THE APPOINTMENT GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Part of Eci Partners LLP groupThe Appointment Group (UK) Limited made -£21.3m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Appointment Group (UK) Limited’s revenue was −£21.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.5m profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “other reservation service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Appointment Group Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | −£21.3m | −£21.3m |
| Gross profit | £21.3m | £21.3m |
| Operating profit | £5m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | £5m | £5.1m |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £5.5m |
| Staff costs | £9.8m | £9.8m |
| Employees (average) | 189 | 182 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −21.9% | −25.8% |
| Gross margin | −100% | −100% |
| Revenue per employee | −£113k | −£117k |
| Profit per employee | £24.8k | £30.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £3m |
| Net assets | £24.3m | £24.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £35.1m | £37.3m |
| Debtors | £5.7m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- −£117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- −8.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- −13.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- −23.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £24.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲57%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £2.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eci Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Eci 12 Nominees Limited75–100%
- Hamsard 3840 Limited75–100%
- Hamsard 3742 Limited75–100%
- Hamsard 3743 Limited75–100%
- Hamsard 3744 Limited75–100%
- Project Global Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Global Bidco Limited75–100%
- The Appointment Group Limited75–100%
- The Appointment Group (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Music by Appointment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Travel by Appointment LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Leisure by Appointment LimitedRev. −£952k · Profit £401k
- E.t. Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Events by Appointment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clarity Travel LimitedManchester · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £23.2m
- Staff
- 375
- Small Luxury Hotels of the World LimitedLondon · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 57
- Arp Africa Travel LimitedMiddlesex · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 30
- Eventay LtdLondon · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 7
- Access Bookings LimitedLichfield · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £61.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 153
- Hotelrez LimitedNewark · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.