Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01697507 · Incorporated 8 Feb 1983

B Taylor & Sons Transport Limited

Registered name: B TAYLOR & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED

Part of Chiltern Capital LLP group

B Taylor & Sons Transport Limited made £15.8m revenue and £638k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

B Taylor & Sons Transport Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £638k profit and 167 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
In Administration
Location
Liverpool, North West
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Boring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£15.8m
Growth ▼9.8%
Profit
£638k
Growth ▼48.5%
Profit margin
4%
Gross 28.1%
Employees
167
Change ▼2.9%
Profit / employee
£3.8k
Revenue/employee £94.4k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17m£17.5m£15.8m
Cost of sales£11.6m£12.1m£11.3m
Gross profit£5.4m£5.3m£4.4m
Operating profit£1.8m£1.6m£922k
Profit before tax£1.7m£1.6m£1m
Profit after tax£1.3m£1.2m£638k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£1.2m£638k
Staff costs£6m£5.7m£5.9m
Employees (average)177172167
Ratios
Profit margin7.8%7.1%4%
Gross margin31.9%30.6%28.1%
Revenue per employee£96.1k£102k£94.4k
Profit per employee£7.5k£7.2k£3.8k
Cash conversion−155.7%−238.9%−172.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.8%▼9.8%
Profit growth—▼6.6%▼48.5%
Headcount growth—▼2.8%▼2.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.8m£3.6m£2.7m
Net assets£9.3m£10.5m£11.2m
Fixed assets£8.2m£8.4m£8.2m
Current assets£8.6m£8.4m£8.3m
Debtors£3.1m£2.8m£2.3m
Deferred income£578k£1m£285k
Cash from operations−£2.8m−£3.8m−£1.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£94.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−172.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
52.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £11.2m
Cash at bank
▼26%
Now £2.7m
Headcount
▼3%
Now 167
Deferred income
▼72%
Now £285k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £8.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chiltern Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Chiltern Capital Nominees Limited75–100%
  3. Convoy Topco Limited75–100%
  4. Convoy Midco 1 Limited75–100%
  5. Convoy Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  6. Convoy Bidco Limited75–100%
  7. Ampco 168 Limited75–100%
  8. B Taylor & Sons Transport Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £638k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.