Barenbrug U.K. Limited
Registered name: BARENBRUG U.K. LIMITED
Barenbrug U.K. Limited made £592k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Barenbrug U.K. Limited reported £592k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds” and is based in Bury ST Edmunds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £674k | £290k | −£366k | £592k |
| Profit (best available) | £674k | £290k | −£366k | £592k |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 45 | 45 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £16.8k | £6.4k | −£8.1k | £13.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼57% | ▼226.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | 0% | ▼2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £435k | £78.5k | £414k | £207k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £6.2m | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £7.3m | £8.6m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £9m | £11.9m | £11.8m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £417k | £546k | £756k | £641k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £207k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £641k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Seed Logistics LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Watson Seeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grainco LimitedSouth Shields · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 59
- A. Poortman (London) LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £96.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 33
- Sakata UK LimitedBoston · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 25
- Gemcom LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £90.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Germinal GB LimitedBelfast · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 28
- Gortavoy Feeds & Farm Supplies LtdDungannon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £592k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.