Cleland McIver Limited
Registered name: CLELAND MCIVER LIMITED
Cleland McIver Limited made £77.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Cleland McIver Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £77.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.1m profit and 219 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of textiles” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochdale, North West
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £75.8m | £80.4m | £75.9m | £77.7m |
| Cost of sales | £58.2m | £61.3m | £57.5m | £59.6m |
| Gross profit | £17.5m | £19.1m | £18.4m | £18.1m |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £3.6m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £2.9m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £9.4m | £8.9m | £9.7m | £10.6m |
| Employees (average) | 219 | 233 | 224 | 219 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 23.7% | 24.2% | 23.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £346k | £345k | £339k | £355k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | £9.5k | £5.3k | £5k |
| Cash conversion | 151.2% | 18.5% | 230.3% | −179.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6% | ▼5.6% | ▲2.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.9% | ▼46.2% | ▼7.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼3.9% | ▼2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £2.6m | £706k | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £17.9m | £14.7m | £10.2m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £10m | £10m | £15m | £11.7m |
| Current assets | £29.5m | £27.3m | £22.5m | £31.9m |
| Debtors | £6.9m | £6.7m | £5.8m | £7.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £841k | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Cash from operations | £5.9m | £664k | £5.5m | −£4.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £355k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −179.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲283%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 219
- Deferred income
- ▲50%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £11.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Cleland Curtain Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.C. McIver & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Beechfield Brands LimitedBury · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 70
- The Romo Group LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 482
- Ashley Wilde Group LimitedWelham Green · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £48.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 114
- Turner Bianca PLCHathershaw,oldham · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £152m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 297
- Kvadrat LimitedLondon · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £844k
- Staff
- 55
- Ralawise LimitedDeeside · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 538
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.