C.M.F. Limited
Registered name: C.M.F. LIMITED
Part of BBG Industries Limited groupC.M.F. Limited made £19.8m revenue and a £614k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
C.M.F. Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £19.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £614k and 76 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Maidenhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidenhead, South East
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.2m | £15.6m | £17.5m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | £11.4m | £13.1m | £15.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £204k | £216k | −£611k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £204k | £224k | −£614k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £204k | £224k | −£614k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £204k | £224k | −£614k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £4m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 95 | 87 | 78 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 27.2% | 25.4% | 19.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £171k | £180k | £225k | £261k |
| Profit per employee | £14k | £2.3k | £2.9k | −£8.1k |
| Cash conversion | −57.4% | 342.2% | 204.9% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▲12.2% | ▲12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼84.7% | ▲10.1% | ▼374% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.4% | ▼10.3% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.4m | £704k | £159k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £942k |
| Fixed assets | £668k | £715k | £804k | £981k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £3.4m | £4.5m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £322k | £439k | £335k |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £659k | £1.3m | £265k |
| Cash from operations | −£614k | £697k | £442k | £336k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £261k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £942k
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £159k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- ▼79%
- Now £265k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £981k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BBG Industries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- CMF Group Limited75–100%
- C.M.F. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Boundary Metal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NCMP LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compass Engineering LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £878k
- Staff
- 52
- William Haley Engineering LimitedNR Highbridge · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 58
- Fastline Steel Services UK LtdWalsall · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 74
- J.wareing & Son (Wrea Green) LimitedPreston · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 66
- Optima Products LimitedHigh Wycombe · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 139
- Roberts & Prowse (Swindon) LimitedExeter · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 108
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£614k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.