Grinterley Limited
Registered name: GRINTERLEY LIMITED
Grinterley Limited made £15.8m revenue and £379k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Grinterley Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £379k profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Chichester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.1m | £18.9m | £16.3m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.9m | £11.8m | £10.7m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £7.1m | £5.5m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.7m | £372k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.7m | £395k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £529k | £507k | £362k | £379k |
| Profit (best available) | £529k | £507k | £362k | £379k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.2m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 92 | 89 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 35.9% | 37.6% | 34% | 38.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £237k | £205k | £183k | £175k |
| Profit per employee | £6.2k | £5.5k | £4.1k | £4.2k |
| Cash conversion | 96.4% | 174.8% | −40.7% | −2.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.1% | ▼13.9% | ▼3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼28.6% | ▲4.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▼3.3% | ▲1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7k | £2.1k | £25.1k | £4.6k |
| Net assets | £381k | £387k | £403k | £338k |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Current assets | £23.8k | £16.9k | £32.8k | £19.7k |
| Debtors | £22k | £14.9k | £3.5m | £2.8m |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | £2.9m | −£151k | −£26.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £175k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −2.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £338k
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £4.6k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hambleside Danelaw LimitedRev. £15.8m · Profit £955k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £379k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.