Jules Verne Ltd
Registered name: JULES VERNE LTD
Part of Dertour UK Limited groupJules Verne Ltd made £25.1m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Jules Verne Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £25.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.4m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.3m | £25.1m |
| Cost of sales | £20.4m | £18.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £411k | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £411k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £179k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £179k | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 19.4% | 25.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £723k | £643k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £34.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲657.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £357k | £307k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £211k | £129k |
| Current assets | £10.6m | £11m |
| Debtors | £10.2m | £10.7m |
| Deferred income | £5.7m | £5.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £643k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 42.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲47%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £307k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £5.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼39%
- Now £129k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dertour UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jules Verne Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Corfu Villas LimitedRev. £27.9m · Profit £776k
- Carrier LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hotelplan (U.K. Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Journey Latin America LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kirker Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solmar Villas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Turquoise Holiday Company LimitedBeaconsfield · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £676k
- Staff
- 44
- Tropical Sky LimitedRichmond · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 63
- Excursions LimitedSwindon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 60
- One Traveller LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 42
- Select School Travel LimitedBurgess Hill · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 38
- Lusso Travel LimitedMacclesfield · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £624k
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.