Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01656795 · Incorporated 6 Aug 1982

Foleshill Plating Co. Limited

Registered name: FOLESHILL PLATING CO. LIMITED

Part of Foleshill Plating Group Ltd group

Foleshill Plating Co. Limited made £9.7m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Foleshill Plating Co. Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £9.7m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 115 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and coating of metals” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 25610Treatment and coating of metals
Status
Active
Location
Coventry, West Midlands
Age
44 yrs · since 1982
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£9.7m
Growth ▼6.8%
Profit
−£1.5m
Growth ▼505.2%
Profit margin
−15.1%
Gross 35.2%
Employees
115
Change ▼4.2%
Profit / employee
−£12.7k
Revenue/employee £84.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.1m£12.2m£10.4m£9.7m
Cost of sales—£6.9m£6.9m£6.3m
Gross profit—£5.3m£3.5m£3.4m
Operating profit£1.4m£2.2m£146k£947k
Profit before tax£1.4m£2.2m£64.3k−£1.3m
Profit after tax£1.4m£1.9m£361k−£1.5m
Profit (best available)£1.4m£1.9m£361k−£1.5m
Staff costs£3.3m£4.3m£4.5m£4.4m
Employees (average)103120120115
Ratios
Profit margin17%15.6%3.5%−15.1%
Gross margin—43.4%34%35.2%
Revenue per employee£78.8k£101k£86.9k£84.5k
Profit per employee£13.4k£15.9k£3k−£12.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲49.9%▼14.3%▼6.8%
Profit growth—▲38.1%▼81%▼505.2%
Headcount growth—▲16.5%0%▼4.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3m£3.2m£197k£85.7k
Net assets£1.6m£2m£1.6m£161k
Fixed assets£212k£1.2m£561k£550k
Current assets£5m£5.7m£5.2m£2.8m
Debtors£1.6m£2.2m£2m£2m
Deferred income—£102k£211k£234k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−15.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£84.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼90%
Now £161k
Cash at bank
▼57%
Now £85.7k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 115
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £234k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £550k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Foleshill Plating Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Foleshill Plating Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. FP Advanced Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. FP Advanced Coatings Limited75–100%
  5. Foleshill Plating Co. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.