V. U. Chem Limited
Registered name: V. U. CHEM LIMITED
V. U. Chem Limited made £229k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
V. U. Chem Limited reported £229k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 20% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 40 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £191k | £229k |
| Profit (best available) | £191k | £229k |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £5.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.7k | £7.5k |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £14.2m | £14.4m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £415k | £398k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £7.5k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £14.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- Feel Good Pharma LtdLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 29
- Healthnet Homecare (UK) LimitedSwadlincote · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £12.1m
- Staff
- 506
- Healthxchange Pharmacy UK LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £69.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 173
- Day Lewis PLCCroydon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £502m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 2,400
- Absm Healthcare LtdBristol · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- N & R Gordon LtdCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 797
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £229k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.