John Flowers Limited
Registered name: JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED
Part of F & I Holdings Ltd groupJohn Flowers Limited made £15.3m revenue and £879k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
John Flowers Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £879k profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Washington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Washington, North East
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of its ultimate parent undertaking, namely F & I Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12m | £11m | £14.2m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.8m | £8.2m | £10.6m | £11.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £596k | £907k | £930k | £963k |
| Profit before tax | £596k | £909k | £930k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £483k | £725k | £695k | £879k |
| Profit (best available) | £483k | £725k | £695k | £879k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4% | 6.6% | 4.9% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 24.9% | 25% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £210k | £224k | £289k | £313k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £14.8k | £14.2k | £17.9k |
| Cash conversion | 45.8% | 184% | −15.4% | 86.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.5% | ▲29.3% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50.2% | ▼4.1% | ▲26.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £934k | £1.8m | £639k | £695k |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £247k | £209k | £181k | £153k |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £12.1m | £11.6m | £12.5m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.5m | £3.4m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £58.3k | £113k | £142k | £160k |
| Cash from operations | £273k | £1.7m | −£143k | £834k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £313k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 86.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £695k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £160k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £153k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- F & I Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- John Flowers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Flowing Construction Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Flowers (Flat & Industrial Roofing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Ingleford Scaffolding LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £2m
- Asbestos Surveying and Monitoring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- F&i Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flowing Asbestos Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tompion Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenith Safety Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Helix Roofing Contractors LimitedBootle · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 25
- Irc Carocelle LimitedWalsall Wood · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 20
- Chemplas LimitedBrunswick Village · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 48
- Swift Roofing Contractors LimitedDartford · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 26
- Southern Sheeting Supplies LtdCrawley · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £23.4k
- Staff
- 55
- Thornton Roofing (Ireland) LimitedAntrim · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £879k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.