Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01576403 · Incorporated 24 Jul 1981

New Forest Hotels PLC

Registered name: NEW FOREST HOTELS PLC

New Forest Hotels PLC made £7.9m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

New Forest Hotels PLC’s revenue grew 6% to £7.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 201 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Lyndhurst; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Lyndhurst, South East
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£7.9m
Growth ▲5.7%
Profit
−£1.8m
Growth —
Profit margin
−23.4%
Gross 41.5%
Employees
201
Change ▲14.2%
Profit / employee
−£9.1k
Revenue/employee £39.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.4m£7.9m
Cost of sales£4.5m£4.6m
Gross profit£3m£3.3m
Operating profit−£1.3m−£1.1m
Profit before tax−£2.2m−£1.7m
Profit after tax−£2.4m−£1.8m
Profit (best available)−£2.4m−£1.8m
Staff costs£3.8m£4.1m
Employees (average)176201
Ratios
Profit margin−31.6%−23.4%
Gross margin40.2%41.5%
Revenue per employee£42.3k£39.2k
Profit per employee−£13.4k−£9.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲5.7%
Headcount growth—▲14.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£30.7k£51.8k
Net assets£5.1m£3.5m
Fixed assets£19.4m£19.4m
Current assets£401k£434k
Debtors£71.7k£90.4k
Deferred income£736k£740k
Cash from operations£638k£10k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−23.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£39.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£9.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
246.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
9.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼31%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▲69%
Now £51.8k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 201
Deferred income
▲1%
Now £740k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £19.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.